Accident Summary Nr: 733972 - Employee killed when abdomen punctured by kicked-back wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105806095 | 08/18/1987 | 2421 | 0 | South-Jones Timber Co, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Salem Equipment, Inc., edger, #76-69428. When he lifted a feed roller, a piece of wood came out of the machine, parting the kickback fingers and puncturing Employee #1 in the abdomen. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105806095 | Fatality | Puncture | Forestry workers, except logging |