Accident Summary Nr: 733956 - Employee killed when crushed by oil field equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105795371 | 08/18/1988 | 4214 | 0 | C & Y Transportation Company |
105795322 | 08/19/1988 | 4212 | 0 | Richardson Trucking Inc |
Abstract: Two employees were attempting to unload a stack of three sub-structure spreaders (each weighing approximately 1,000 to 1,500 lb) from the bed of a 4 ft high trailer. Employee #1 had parked the tractor and trailer on level ground, and then removed the chains that held the load in place during transport. Employee #1 then climbed up the load and stood inside the open web of the spreaders. He directed a gin pole truck to back up to the load. Before the truck reached the load, the top two spreaders slid off the trailer on the side away from the gin pole truck, carrying Employee #1 with them. Employee #1 landed on the ground and the top spreader landed on top of him, crushing his chest. The spreader was removed by two employees working at the site. Employee #1 died of massive chest trauma approximately one hour later while en route to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105795371 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
2 | 105795322 | Occupation Not Listed |