Accident Summary Nr: 733907 - STRUCK BY WHEEL COMPONENT WHEN TIRE EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105801427 | 07/09/1987 | 0212 | 0 | James A. Coones |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BENT OVER A 110 X 16 TIRE MOUNTED ON A SINGLE PIECE RIM, ATTEMPTING TO GET THE TIRE BEAD TO SEAT ON THE RIM. AS HE STRUCK THE TIRE WITH A HAMMER, THE TIRE AND TUBE BURST, PROPELLING THE WHEEL ASSEMBLY 13 FEET TO THE CEILING. HE WAS STRUCK ON THE FOREHEAD AND RIGHT ARM BY EITHER THE HAMMER OR THE WHEEL ASSEMBLY. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105801427 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm equipment mechanics |