Accident Summary Nr: 733881 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 733881 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 04/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10579976104/18/198750830Valmont Bridge Port

Abstract: Two employees were trying to get the towers on a Gilford Hill pivotal irrigation unit (Model No. 360) to move in unison. One of the employees was at the control panel for the 480-volt, 30-ampere system. The other employee, who was the supervisor, was at the other end of the system about 365 meters away. The supervisor used a radio to instruct the employee to start the system. The employee told the supervisor that the one of the towers was traveling incorrectly. The supervisor went to the tower, which was about 110 meters from the control panel, and noticed that the employee was not standing. When the supervisor went to the control panel, he found the employee lying on the ground and the control panel open. The supervisor transported the injured employee to a hospital, which was about 5 minutes away, where the employee was pronounced dead. A pathologist found electrocution to be the cause of death, even though the state electrical inspector found no electrical problem with the system.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL CABINET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105799761 Fatality Electric Shock Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers