Accident Summary Nr: 733873 - Employees injured in oil well blowout

Accident Summary Nr: 733873 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 01/15/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10580273001/16/198813890Vetco Gray, Inc.
10580274801/16/198813890Cannon Oil & Gas Well Service
10580275501/16/198813890Double Jack Testing & Services Inc
10580277101/17/198813890Otis Engineering Corp.
10580256501/16/198813110Chevron Usa Inc
10580276301/16/198813890Inter-Mountain Safety Company Inc

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were on a rig removing a dart valve when they encountered high pressure, which lifted them 20 ft into the air and 30 ft from the well. Employee #1 sustained a collapsed left lung, seven broken ribs, a fractured left leg, loss of vision in his left eye, and possible kidney damage. Employees #2 and #3 sustained concussions. All three employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, LUNG, RIB, BLOWOUT--OIL WELL, CONCUSSION, LEG, FRACTURE, HIGH PRESSURE, OIL WELL SERVICING, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105802730 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported
2 105802748 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 105802755 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported
4 105802771 Occupation Not Listed
5 105802565 Occupation Not Listed
6 105802763 Occupation Not Listed