Accident Summary Nr: 733873 - Employees injured in oil well blowout
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105802730 | 01/16/1988 | 1389 | 0 | Vetco Gray, Inc. |
| 105802748 | 01/16/1988 | 1389 | 0 | Cannon Oil & Gas Well Service |
| 105802755 | 01/16/1988 | 1389 | 0 | Double Jack Testing & Services Inc |
| 105802771 | 01/17/1988 | 1389 | 0 | Otis Engineering Corp. |
| 105802565 | 01/16/1988 | 1311 | 0 | Chevron Usa Inc |
| 105802763 | 01/16/1988 | 1389 | 0 | Inter-Mountain Safety Company Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were on a rig removing a dart valve when they encountered high pressure, which lifted them 20 ft into the air and 30 ft from the well. Employee #1 sustained a collapsed left lung, seven broken ribs, a fractured left leg, loss of vision in his left eye, and possible kidney damage. Employees #2 and #3 sustained concussions. All three employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105802730 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 105802748 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 105802755 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 105802771 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 105802565 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 105802763 | Occupation Not Listed |