Accident Summary Nr: 733865 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH CATWALK LADDER OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105791107 | 11/06/1987 | 4911 | 0 | Pacificorp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a catwalk 46 meters above the floor of a power plant stack. He was working alone, rewiring the controls for an elevator. He apparently stepped through an opening in the catwalk, fell to the ground, and was killed. The opening was used as a ladderway. The safety chains on both sides of the ladderway had been removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105791107 | Fatality | Fracture | Elevator installers and repairers |