Accident Summary Nr: 733857 - Employee killed when thrown by high pressure release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102111994 | 09/08/1986 | 4922 | 0 | Phillips 66 Natural Gas Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove 6-in. pigging balls from the ball receiver barrel on a natural gas pipeline. The system was believed to be isolated but Employee #1 had not bled the system to relieve any pressure. As he removed the 8-in. Yale head enclosure cap, the pressure release caused him to be thrown about 31 ft at about a 30-degree angle. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right arm and a possible skull fracture. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102111994 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |