Accident Summary Nr: 733840 - One employee killed, two injured when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105806780 | 10/12/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Eagleton Engineering Co, Inc. |
| 105806772 | 10/12/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Southeast Pipeline Contractors, Inc. |
| 105806798 | 10/12/1987 | 1311 | 0 | General Atlantic Energy Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 had started to work on a pipeline. A 1 ton GMC welding truck rolled approximately 150 ft downhill and struck them. Employee #1 was pinned between the truck and the end of the pipe and cut in two. Employee #2 sustained fractured ribs and was hospitalized. Employee #3 was struck in the head by a flying part.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105806780 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 105806772 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 105806772 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 105806772 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 105806798 | Occupation Not Listed |