Accident Summary Nr: 733840 - One employee killed, two injured when struck by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 733840 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 10/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10580678010/12/198716230Eagleton Engineering Co, Inc.
10580677210/12/198716230Southeast Pipeline Contractors, Inc.
10580679810/12/198713110General Atlantic Energy Corporation

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 had started to work on a pipeline. A 1 ton GMC welding truck rolled approximately 150 ft downhill and struck them. Employee #1 was pinned between the truck and the end of the pipe and cut in two. Employee #2 sustained fractured ribs and was hospitalized. Employee #3 was struck in the head by a flying part.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, RIB, FRACTURE, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105806780 Occupation Not Listed
2 105806772 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c.
3 105806772 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.
4 105806772 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.
5 105806798 Occupation Not Listed