Accident Summary Nr: 733824 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 733824 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 06/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10580787906/24/198602910Charlie Jorgenson Ranch

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN HIRED AS SUMMER HELP TO BUILD A HORSE CORRAL AND TO DO YARD AND GARDEN WORK. ONE MORNING, THE EMPLOYEES WERE CLEANING AROUND THE CORRAL--REMOVING SCRAPS OF WOOD POSTS, ROLLING UP BARBED WIRE, AND MOVING AN IRRIGATION PIPE. (THE CORRAL WAS AT THE EDGE OF THE EMPLOYER'S PROPERTY, AND THE EMPLOYEES WERE ACTUALLY CLEANING THE ADJACENT PROPERTY OWNER'S LAND.) ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES LIFTED THE IRRIGATION PIPE, AND IT EITHER CONTACTED OR CAME TOO CLOSE TO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, AGRICULTURE, ELECTROCUTED, IRRIGATION PIPE, PIPE, E AG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105807879 Fatality Electric Shock Farm workers