Accident Summary Nr: 733816 - RUN OVER BY RAILROAD HOPPER CAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3363926 | 02/06/1986 | 4011 | 0 | Burlington Northern Railroad |
| 3363934 | 02/06/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Nordahl, Inc. |
Abstract: AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS HELPER WERE BORING A HOLE FOR A CITY SEWER LINE BENEATH A RAILROAD RIGHT-OF-WAY. THEY CROSSED TO THE NORTH SIDE OF THE EAST-WEST TRACK TO CHECK ON THE LEVEL OF THEIR BORING OPERATION. WHEN THEY WERE READY TO RETURN TO THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE TRACK THEY FOUND EIGHT HOPPER CARS PARKED IN THEIR WAY. EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS HELPER DECIDED TO GO UNDER THE CARS, RATHER THAN OVER OR AROUND THEM. THEY WERE UNAWARE OF A TRAIN CREW, SWITCHING CARS, APPROXIMATELY 1 1/2 MILES WEST OF THEM. THE TRAIN, AND THE CARS IT WAS PUSHING, CONTACTED THE EIGHT PARKED HOPPER CARS WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS HELPER WERE UNDER THEM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RUN OVER AND KILLED BY ONE OF THE CARS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3363926 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 3363934 | Fatality | Amputation | Supervisors, n.e.c. |