Accident Summary Nr: 733808 - FORKLIFT OVERTURNED, CRUSHING OPERATOR

Accident Summary Nr: 733808 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 01/21/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10211538301/22/198613110Amoco Production Co.
10211537501/22/198642120Swing Motor Co. & Hot Shot Trucking

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING THE FORKLIFT OFF A SLOPED TRAILER WHEN THE RIGHT REAR TIRE SLIPPED OFF THE EDGE, CAUSING HIM TO LOOSE CONTROL. THE FORKLIFT CONTINUED DOWN THE SNOW-COVERED TRAILER, WITH THE REAR COUNTER WEIGHTS SLIDING FURTHER OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TRAILER. THE FORKLIFT SOON BECAME UNBALANCED AND BEGAN TO FALL OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TRAILER. AT THAT TIME EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS NOT WEARING THE FORKLIFT'S SEAT BELT, ATTEMPTED TO JUMP CLEAR OF THE FALLING FORKLIFT. THE ROLLOVER PROTECTIVE STRUCTURE (ROPS) OF THE FORKLIFT STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE IN THE CHEST, RUPTURING HIS HEART. THE FORKLIFT THEN BOUNCED APPROXIMATELY ONE FOOT FURTHER AWAY FROM THE TRAILER, THE TOP OF THE ROPS COMING TO REST ON THE LEFT SIDE OF EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD.

Keywords: ROPS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN, CHEST, HEART, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102115383 Occupation Not Listed
2 102115375 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators