Accident Summary Nr: 733790 - CAUGHT AND KILLED IN SOFT DRINK CAN FILLING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 733790 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 01/16/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525845201/18/198620860Fremont Beverages, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ALONE, CLEANING AND SANITIZING A SOFT DRINK FILLING MACHINE IN THE CAN FILLING ROOM. IT IS CONJECTURED THAT SHE OBSERVED A DAMAGED CAN OR CANS IN THE ROTATING CAN FILLING MACHINE AND TRIED TO PHYSICALLY EXTRACT THE CAN OR CANS WITHOUT SHUTTING DOWN THE MACHINE. WHEN SHE REACHED TOWARDS THE CAN (OR CANS) HER CLOTHING BECAME ENTANGLED AND DREW HER INTO THE MACHINE MECHANISM. HER RIGHT HAND WAS SEVERED. HER LEFT HAND WAS CAUGHT IN THE MECHANISM, SPINNING HER AROUND ABOUT 270 DEGREES AND CAUSING HER TO BE IMPALED ON THE CAN EXTRACTOR TRACK GUIDE RAIL. SHE DIED OF A BROKEN NECK AND NUMEROUS OTHER BODILY INJURIES. THE CAN FILLING MACHINE WAS MANUFACTURED BY THE CROWN CORK AND SEAL COMPANY IN 1977. (CROWN 72 UB FTC APG 1094)

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, IMPALED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, MECH MAT HANDLING, NECK, ENTANGLED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15258452 Fatality Other Janitors and cleaners