Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 733733 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Roof Hole

Accident: 733733 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 10/18/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10785039810/20/19881542Kloefkorn-Ballard Construction/Development Inc
10785041410/20/19881731Delcon Inc
10785040610/20/19888211Fremont County School District #14
10785042210/20/19881761American Heating & Roofing Co
10785038010/20/19881711Western Sheet Metal & Roofing Company

The employer was hoisting and placing a mechanical air handling unit on the roof of a building under construction. Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to control the unit's tag lines during hoisting, then to assist other employees on the roof while the unit was placed on it. While on the roof preparing to assist the other employees, Employee #1 fell 24 1/2 ft through a hole in the roof decking. An entire sheet of roof decking, 30 inches wide and about 25 feet in length, was missing. Employee #1 died from broken ribs that punctured his heart and lungs.

Keywords: roof decking, roof opening cover, lung, puncture, heart, fall, rib, fracture, roof, construction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 107850398
2 107850414
3 107850406
4 107850422
5 107850380