Accident Summary Nr: 733717 - Employee dies in oxygen-deficient confined space

Accident Summary Nr: 733717 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 09/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10784961409/09/198813210Amoco Production Company
10784960609/09/198815410Flare Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 9, 1988, Employee #1, a part-time foreman, was sent to the top of a 146 foot high vessel to visually check the level of blown-in perlite insulation. A coworker, a laborer who had worked for the company for approximately 30 days, went with him. Two supervisors remained at ground level. Employee #1 and the coworker removed the manhole cover and were unable to see the perlite level. Employee #1 told the coworker not to tell anyone and then proceeded down into the vessel. The normal atmosphere had been displaced with 77 percent nitrogen. Employee #1 made it back to within four feet of the entrance point before he lost consciousness and fell back into the vessel. He was killed.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, WORK RULES, CONFINED SPACE, CONSTRUCTION, NITROGEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107849614 Occupation Not Listed
2 107849606 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec