Accident Summary Nr: 733717 - Employee dies in oxygen-deficient confined space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107849614 | 09/09/1988 | 1321 | 0 | Amoco Production Company |
| 107849606 | 09/09/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Flare Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 9, 1988, Employee #1, a part-time foreman, was sent to the top of a 146 foot high vessel to visually check the level of blown-in perlite insulation. A coworker, a laborer who had worked for the company for approximately 30 days, went with him. Two supervisors remained at ground level. Employee #1 and the coworker removed the manhole cover and were unable to see the perlite level. Employee #1 told the coworker not to tell anyone and then proceeded down into the vessel. The normal atmosphere had been displaced with 77 percent nitrogen. Employee #1 made it back to within four feet of the entrance point before he lost consciousness and fell back into the vessel. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107849614 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 107849606 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |