Accident Summary Nr: 733667 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3365277 | 10/30/1985 | 2421 | 0 | South & Jones Timber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE HEAVY EQUIPMENT OPERATOR WERE BUILDING A ROAD TO A STAND OF TIMBER. THE ROAD WAS 1 1/2 MILES LONG AND 16 TO 20 FEET WIDE. THE EQUIPMENT OPERATOR WAS PUSHING THE TREES OVER TOWARDS THE SOUTH AND HAD PILED THE TREES UP FOR THE EMPLOYEE TO START CUTTING. ALL THE TREES WERE PUSHED OVER BUT ONE AND THE EQUIPMENT OPERATOR WENT BACK TO GET IT. AS HE STARTED TO MOVE THE TREE, A DEAD 35 FOOT TREE ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROAD FELL TOWARD THE SOUTHWEST AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE HEAD. HE WAS FACING AWAY FROM THE TREE AND THE OPERATOR. THE TREE WAS 35-50 FEET LONG. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK BY THE TOP 20%. THE EQUIPMENT OPERATOR DID NOT KNOW IF HE PUSHED THE TREE DOWN OR IF THE WIND BLEW IT OVER. THE WIND WAS BLOWING BETWEEN 14-30 KNOTS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3365277 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |