Accident Summary Nr: 733659 - Employee killed, one injured in fall from tower

Accident Summary Nr: 733659 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 07/28/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10581203607/29/198613890Frontier Well Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 climbed the base tower of a telescoping oil well servicing rig to determine the cause of a malfunction in the telescoping (tower raising) equipment. Employee #1 was killed when fell 64 ft from the girder on which he was working.

Keywords: GIRDER, REPAIR, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, OIL WELL SERVICING, ARM, OIL RIG, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105812036 Fatality Other Drillers, oil well
2 105812036 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, extractive occupations