Accident Summary Nr: 733659 - Employee killed, one injured in fall from tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105812036 | 07/29/1986 | 1389 | 0 | Frontier Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 climbed the base tower of a telescoping oil well servicing rig to determine the cause of a malfunction in the telescoping (tower raising) equipment. Employee #1 was killed when fell 64 ft from the girder on which he was working.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105812036 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 2 | 105812036 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, extractive occupations |