Accident Summary Nr: 733642 - OIL WELL PERFORATION GUN EXPLODED, INJURING 3 EMPLOYEES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102113974 | 10/05/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Champion Well Service Inc. |
102114006 | 10/05/1985 | 7359 | 0 | C & S Oil Tools Inc. |
102113990 | 10/05/1985 | 1389 | 0 | N L Mccullough |
102113982 | 10/05/1985 | 1311 | 0 | Prenalta Corp. |
Abstract: JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT EMPLOYEE #2 AND HIS CREW HAD REMOVED ALL THE TUBING FROM AN OIL WELL. EMPLOYEE #3 AND HIS ASSISTANT WERE ASSEMBLING A PERFORATION GUN FOR USE IN THE WELL. WHEN THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED EMPLOYEE #3 WAS ASSEMBLING THE GUN'S FIRING MECHANISM AT THE TOP OF THE GUN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING OPPOSITE EMPLOYEE #3, CHECKING THE DIMENSIONS OF THE GUN. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET BEHIND EMPLOYEE #1. THE PORTION OF THE GUN BEING WORKED ON AT THE TIME CONSISTED OF TWO 10 FOOT SECTIONS CONTAINING 80 CHARGES. THE CHARGES ARE IN ROWS ALONG THE GUN'S LENGTH, 120 DEGREES APART. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HIT IN BOTH SHOULDERS BY THE BLAST, CAUSING SKIN, MUSCLE AND BONE DAMAGE. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 RECEIVED SHRAPNEL WOUNDS AND MINOR BURNS. COMPANY PROCEDURE WASN'T FOLLOWED CONCERNING INSTALLATION OF THREE FIRING PINS INSIDE THE FIRING ASSEMBLY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102113974 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, extractive occupations | ||
2 | 102114006 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 102113990 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 102113974 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Supervisors, extractive occupations | ||
5 | 102113974 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Explosives workers | ||
6 | 102113982 | Occupation Not Listed |