Accident Summary Nr: 733634 - TRAPPED BY CAVE-IN OF AMMONIUM NITRATE INSIDE RR HOPPER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102115094 | 10/02/1985 | 5261 | 0 | Northern Seed Company Co. Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES 1 AND 2 WERE WORKING INSIDE A RAILROAD HOPPER CAR, USING AN ELECTRIC JACKHAMMER AND A SLEDGEHAMMER TO REMOVE HARDENED AMMONUIM NITRATE PRILLS FROM THE SIDES OF THE CAR. THE EMPLOYEES WERE STANDING ON A 2" X 12" WOODEN PLANK LAID ACROSS THE WIDTH OF THE CAR WHEN APPROXIMATELY THREE TONS OF THE HARDENED AMMONIUM NITRATE FELL TO THE BOTTOM OF THE CAR, UPSETTING THE PLANK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN HEAD FIRST INTO THE FERTILIZER AND WAS SUBSEQUENTLY BURIED FROM HIS HEAD TO HIS KNEES. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS BURIED UP TO HIS KNEES, BUT WAS ABLE TO PULL HIMSELF OUT. HE WAS UNABLE TO PULL EMPLOYEE #1 FROM THE FERTILIZER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVED FROM THE FERTILIZER BY RESCUE WORKERS, BUT WAS DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT SHERIDAN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102115094 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 102115094 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |