Accident Summary Nr: 733618 - Struck by Snap-Back of Wire Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3363983 | 09/09/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Pennant Service Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another worker were working on an oil service rig. They were bringing fluid (mostly water) up to the surface to test for oil content. The service rig was a Franks Explorer III. They were using a 0.5625-inch wire line with attachments on the end. The coworker was standing next to the well bore, and Employee #1 was controlling the wire line from approximately 24 feet away from the bore. They had about 2000 feet of wire line out when it failed during retrieval. When the line broke, it whipped in the direction of Employee #1, striking and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3363983 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, oil well |