Accident Summary Nr: 733600 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105807184 | 06/04/1986 | 1541 | 0 | Hodges Construction |
Abstract: Some employees were erecting a metal building. One of them was driving a Dodge 200 pickup truck with a Boatham hoist (Model No. B-H 4000) suspending the west wall. The other three employees were guiding the load as it was being positioned. The 13-millimeter-diameter wire rope load line contacted a 7200-volt (phase-to-ground), three-phase overhead power line located about 7.6 meters above the ground and about 2.6 meters from the west side of the building. The three employees guiding the load received electric shocks. One of them also sustained serious burns requiring the amputation of two limbs. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The driver dislocated his shoulder as he was getting out of his truck. He was also hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105807184 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 105807184 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers | ||
| 3 | 105807184 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers | ||
| 4 | 105807184 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |