Accident Summary Nr: 733592 - Employee drowns in reservoir
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102112943 | 06/24/1986 | 1629 | 0 | K2b Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were building a work platform made of dirt and held in place by a retaining wall next to the Buffalo Bill Dam. Employee #1 was operating a D Caterpillar when the wall and fill failed, causing him and the Caterpillar to fall into the reservoir. Employee #1 drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102112943 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters |