Accident Summary Nr: 733584 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 733584 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 11/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
336528511/02/198516230Virg'S Electric, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE DIRECTED AN APPRENTICE TO USE A TRUCK-MOUNTED CRANE (A PITMAN UNIDYNE II MOUNTED ON A FORD 600 TRUCK) TO UNLOAD A POLE. AS THE APPRENTICE WAS POSITIONING THE BOOM, IT CONTACTED A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS TOUCHING A TOOL BOX ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE CRANE, WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3365285 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers