Accident Summary Nr: 733584 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3365285 | 11/02/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Virg'S Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE DIRECTED AN APPRENTICE TO USE A TRUCK-MOUNTED CRANE (A PITMAN UNIDYNE II MOUNTED ON A FORD 600 TRUCK) TO UNLOAD A POLE. AS THE APPRENTICE WAS POSITIONING THE BOOM, IT CONTACTED A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS TOUCHING A TOOL BOX ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE CRANE, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3365285 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |