Accident Summary Nr: 733568 - Fall From Utility Pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3365269 | 10/16/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Great Southwestern Construction |
Abstract: CONDUCTORS FOR A NEW 69-KV OVERHEAD POWER LINE WERE BEING STRUNG ON UTILITY POLES. AN EMPLOYEE WAS DESCENDING A POLE BEING STRUNG WHEN HE RELEASED HIS SAFETY STRAP TO CLIMB AROUND HARDWARE THAT WAS ABOUT 45 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE LOST HIS HAND GRIP AND FELL TO THE GROUND. (THE POLE AND HARDWARE WERE WET FROM SNOW THAT HAD STOPPED 1 HOUR BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.) THE EMPLOYEE DIED AS A RESULT OF INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3365269 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |