Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 733568 - Fall From Utility Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 733568 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 10/12/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
336526910/16/198516230Great Southwestern Construction

Abstract: CONDUCTORS FOR A NEW 69-KV OVERHEAD POWER LINE WERE BEING STRUNG ON UTILITY POLES. AN EMPLOYEE WAS DESCENDING A POLE BEING STRUNG WHEN HE RELEASED HIS SAFETY STRAP TO CLIMB AROUND HARDWARE THAT WAS ABOUT 45 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE LOST HIS HAND GRIP AND FELL TO THE GROUND. (THE POLE AND HARDWARE WERE WET FROM SNOW THAT HAD STOPPED 1 HOUR BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.) THE EMPLOYEE DIED AS A RESULT OF INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.

Keywords: power line worker, safety belt, elec utility work, fall, fall protection, utility pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3365269 Fatality Other Electrical power installers and repairers