Accident Summary Nr: 733543 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 733543 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 08/07/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
336100308/08/198516110J. H. Hilt Engineering, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was using a chain attached to a hydraulic lift to remove guardrail posts from the side of a highway. While the lift was moving between posts, it contacted a 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee holding the chain was electrocuted.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3361003 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.