Accident Summary Nr: 733543 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3361003 | 08/08/1985 | 1611 | 0 | J. H. Hilt Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was using a chain attached to a hydraulic lift to remove guardrail posts from the side of a highway. While the lift was moving between posts, it contacted a 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee holding the chain was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3361003 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |