Accident Summary Nr: 733527 - Employee killed in fire following pipeline break

Accident Summary Nr: 733527 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 07/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
336364507/25/198516230Vic Albee Construction Company
336363707/24/198546130Continental Pipe Line Company

Abstract: A portion of pipeline from Billings, MT, to Rawling, WY, carrying JP-4 jet fuel at 400 psi, was being resurfaced with a hot coating. The pipe was exposed in a 5 1/2 feet wide by 3 1/2 feet deep trench. Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar side boom tractor approximately 12 feet from the near edge of the trench. When the pipe was picked up, a welded joint failed, and the jet fuel ignited when the fumes reached the open burner in the pipe coating machine. Employee #1 died as a result of burns. Other equipment in use at the site included a Remco LM 612 pipe scraping machine and a pipe wrapping machine that was burnt beyond recognition.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BURN, MAINTENANCE, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, PIPELINE, JET FUEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3363645 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, n.e.c.
2 3363637 Occupation Not Listed