Accident Summary Nr: 733089 - Employee killed by freight elevator counterweight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103223129 | 02/17/1988 | 5311 | 0 | F.W. Woolworth Company - Store Number 26 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hired as an independent contractor to remove and replace conduit on the third floor. (Due to the removal of some storage bins, the old conduit was an overhead hazard.) While transporting two ladders from the basement using one of two freight elevators, a ladder evidently caught part of the conduit to the elevator as the elevator moved upward. The elevator became stuck between the second and third floors. To inspect the damage, Employee #1 climbed out on a beam between the two freight elevators. The other elevator was called and began traveling up from the basement. The descending counterweights struck and killed Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103223129 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians |