Accident Summary Nr: 733063 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED UNDER OVERTURNED FORK LIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101312957 | 10/29/1987 | 3465 | 0 | Cpc-Parma |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FORKLIFT (#5-T EC 500-70) WESTBOUND IN THE LOADING DOCK AISLE ADJACENT TO THE TRAIN SIDING. A CO-WORKER NOTICED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SLUMPED OVER THE WHEEL WITH HIS EYES CLOSED. THE COWORKER YELLED AT EMPLOYEE #1 TO WATCH WHERE HE WAS GOING. EMPLOYEE #1 LOOKED UP, PUT THE FORKLIFT IN REVERSE, LOWERED HIS HEAD AND BEGAN BACKING UP. HE BACKED RIGHT OFF THE LOADING DOCK AND FELL 41 INCHES TO THE TRAIN WELL. EMPLOYEE #1 ENDED UP PINNED UNDER THE FORKLIFT TRUCK, WHICH HAD LANDED ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. A HOIST AND CABLE HAD TO BE OBTAINED TO RAISE THE LIFT TRUCK SO THAT THE RESCUERS COULD SLIDE THE EMPLOYEE OUT FROM UNDER THE FORKLIFT. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE PARMA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL AT 7:06 PM ON OCTOBER 26, 1987.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101312957 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |