Accident Summary Nr: 733030 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY PASSING VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101309284 | 12/08/1987 | 4953 | 0 | Browning-Ferris Industries |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, EMPLOYED AS A TRASH COLLECTOR, WAS CARRYING PLASTIC BAGS OF TRASH TO THE TRUCK WHEN HE WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY A VEHICLE TRAVELLING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION OF THE TRASH TRUCK. AT THE TIME HE WAS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY IN THE MIDDLE OF A TWO LANE HIGHWAY. THE ROAD WAS DRY, BUT IT WAS STILL DARK (AT 7 AM). THE TRASH TRUCK HAD ITS HEADLIGHTS AND FLASHERS ON AT THE TIME. DEATH WAS CAUSED BY CEREBAL LACERATIONS, COMPOUND SKULL FRACTURES AND SEVERING OF THE LEFT LEG.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101309284 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |