Accident Summary Nr: 733022 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK IN THE HEAD BY A PIPE WRENCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101284891 | 09/09/1987 | 3312 | 0 | Ltv Steel Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A LABORER ON A THREE MAN CLEAN-UP CREW. HE WAS TRYING TO UNJAM THE NORTH SIDE GUIDE SHAFT IN THE LOOPER PIT OF THE 56 INCH PICKLE LINE. WHEN HE SIGNALLED THE EQUIPMENT OPERATOR TO START THE SHAFT, A PIPE WRENCH WHICH HE HAD BEEN USING FLEW UP AND STRUCK HIM IN THE HEAD. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR SURGERY, BUT TEN HOURS LATER (AFTER SURGERY) HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101284891 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |