Accident Summary Nr: 733006 - Employee killed in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15330921 | 11/28/1984 | 1794 | 0 | Peeles Electric Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were shoveling and leveling gravel in the bottom of a 16 ft deep excavation when it caved in. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by falling sand and clay.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15330921 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |