Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 732990 - Two Employees Injured In Roof Collapse

Accident: 732990 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/06/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
319184803/07/19851795R. C. Building Systems, Inc.

Employees #1 and #2 were using a jackhammer to remove a tar and gravel roof from a building. The workers were standing on the roof when it gave way and they fell to the ground. Both employees suffered multiple fractures, cuts, and bruises, and were hospitalized. The walls were not braced and the steel supports had been cut, causing the steel to spread and allowing the tar, gravel, and concrete to give way.

Keywords: roof collapse, fracture, unsecured, work rules, construction, laceration, fall, work surface, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 3191848 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenter apprentices
2 3191848 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers