Accident: 732990 - Two Employees Injured In Roof Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
3191848 | 03/07/1985 | 1795 | R. C. Building Systems, Inc. |
Employees #1 and #2 were using a jackhammer to remove a tar and gravel roof from a building. The workers were standing on the roof when it gave way and they fell to the ground. Both employees suffered multiple fractures, cuts, and bruises, and were hospitalized. The walls were not braced and the steel supports had been cut, causing the steel to spread and allowing the tar, gravel, and concrete to give way.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3191848 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | ||
2 | 3191848 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |