Accident Summary Nr: 732982 - Employee's leg injured when struck by crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102076544 | 08/20/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Thamer Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were making a 22 foot high concrete wall. A FMC crane, model HC-78B, was being used to lift the concrete in buckets. A bolt that was holding the boom hoist broke, causing the boom to fall. Employee #1's legs became caught between the wall and the crane boom, resulting in cuts and lacerations to his lower legs. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102076544 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |