Accident Summary Nr: 732974 - TRACTOR OPERATOR RUN OVER BY BUSH HOG WHILE CUTTING GRASS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105428619 | 09/25/1986 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Greenwood, Parks Dept. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING GRASS, USING A FORD TRACTOR (SERIAL NUMBER 641-133752, MODEL 600 WORKMASTER) AND ATTACHED BUSH HOG. THE AREA HE WAS CUTTING WAS NOT LEVEL. HE EITHER FELL OR JUMPED FROM THE TRACTOR AND WAS KILLED WHEN THE BUSH HOG RAN OVER HIM. HE DIED FROM MASSIVE LOWER EXTREMITY TRAUMA AND LEFT UPPER EXTREMITY TRAUMA. HE ALSO HAD MULTIPLE VERY LARGE AVULSION INJURIES TO ALL THE EXTREMITIES AND EXPERIENCED CARDIO-RESPIRATORY ARREST.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105428619 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |