Accident Summary Nr: 732966 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3195773 | 06/11/1986 | 1741 | 0 | Masonry Standards Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AN BRICK MASON WAS CLIMBING A 24-FOOT-HIGH SCAFFOLD THAT WAS ERECTED TOO CLOSE TO OVERHEAD POWER LINES. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINES AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3195773 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Brickmasons and stonemasons |