Accident Summary Nr: 732958 - FALL FROM STEEL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3195674 | 04/21/1986 | 1791 | 0 | P.R.Y Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Two employees were connecting steel beams. A bolt slipped out while the employees were working on the beam, and the employees were on the beam when it fell approximately 20 feet to dry clay. The steel beams were being lifted into place by a crane. The employees were hospitalized with bruises, fractures, and cuts received in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3195674 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 3195674 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |