Accident Summary Nr: 732941 - FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3198975 | 02/28/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Creative Construction Inc. | 
Abstract: EMPLOYEES WERE ON STEEL FRAME CHURCH BUILDING SETTING THE 86 FOOT LONG TRUSSES IN PLACE WHEN THE TRUSSES COLLAPSED. EMPLOYEES WERE 44 FEET HIGH. A CRANE WAS BEING USED TO LIFT THE TRUSSES IN PLACE ON THE ROOF AND THE EMPLOYEES WERE PLACING THE TRUSSES AS THEY WERE LIFTED IN PLACE. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS KILLED FROM IMPACT WITH GROUND AND OTHERS HAD BROKEN BONES. THE TRUSSES WERE NOT PROPERLY PLACED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3198975 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 3198975 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Roofers | ||
| 3 | 3198975 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | ||
| 4 | 3198975 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | ||
| 5 | 3198975 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | ||
| 6 | 3198975 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Roofers | 