Accident Summary Nr: 732933 - Employee killed when caught in rotating condenser
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105495733 | 03/21/1989 | 2221 | 0 | Springs Industries Inc. (Leroy Plant) |
| 105495618 | 03/21/1989 | 7349 | 0 | Defender Industries Inc.- Leroy Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking a filter drum in an air wash room. He turned off the vacuum arms of the drum filter before entering the filter housing/plenum, which measured about 18 ft long by 12 ft wide by 8 ft tall. The rotating condenser, an open-ended filter facing the open end of the filter drum and rotating about one revolution in 8 minutes, is not shut down during the normal cleaning of the drum filter. The condenser is about 4 ft in diameter with two crossbraces that form spokes like those on a wheel, and is supported by a T-shaped support brace. The access passageway is 3 ft wide with a 10 in. vacuum line in the center of the passageway. Employee #1 reached into the condenser while it was turning and was pinned between the moving crossbraces and the T-shaped support. He died from a crushed neck, chest, abdomen and colon, fractured ribs, and internal bleeding. There was no guard on the rotating end of the condenser.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105495733 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 105495618 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |