Accident Summary Nr: 732909 - Mechanic killed after walking or tripping into propeller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105454763 | 07/25/1988 | 4581 | 0 | Bankair Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to repair an air leak on a MU-2 cargo plane, serial #MU2B-663. When the mechanics thought the plane was fixed and attempted to test it, Employee #1 either tripped or walked into the propeller and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105454763 | Fatality | Amputation | Aircraft engine mechanics |