Accident Summary Nr: 732883 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105427199 | 07/28/1986 | 4911 | 0 | City Of Clinton, Utility Dept. |
Abstract: SOME ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEES USING UNINSULATED HAND TOOLS WERE INSTALLING NEW REGULATORS IN A SUBSTATION. THE SUBSTATION WAS BEHIND THE UTILITY DEPARTMENT OFFICE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, WHO WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT, RECEIVED MULTIPLE SECOND DEGREE BURNS WHEN HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105427199 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |