Accident Summary Nr: 732875 - 6 EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN MOLTEN METAL CAUSED STEAM EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105418008 | 06/05/1987 | 3312 | 0 | Georgetown Steel Corp. |
Abstract: A CRANE AT THE WORKSITE BEGAN TO PICK UP A LADLE OF MOLTEN (3,000 DEG.) METAL. THE J-HOOK DID NOT COMPLETELY SEAT. INSTEAD THE LADLE WAS ONLY HELD AT THE HOOK END. THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS INSTRUCTED TO LOWER THE LADLE AND RESEAT THE HOOK. DURING THIS PROCESS THE HOOK SLIPPED INTO THE LADLE, CAUSING SOME OF THE MOLTEN METAL TO SPILL INTO THE COOLANT WATER UNDER THE PECOR MOLD. WHEN THE MOLTEN METAL HIT THE WATER A STEAM EXPLOSION OCCURRED. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 30% OF HIS BODY FROM THE STEAM. THE OTHER 5 EMPLOYEES WERE INJURED WHEN THEY RAN INTO OBJECTS TRYING TO ESCAPE FROM THE SCENE. THE DUST AND SMOKE OBSCURED THEIR VISION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED. THE OTHER 5 EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED AND RELEASED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105418008 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Metal plating machine operators | ||
2 | 105418008 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Metal plating machine operators | ||
3 | 105418008 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Metal plating machine operators | ||
4 | 105418008 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Metal plating machine operators | ||
5 | 105418008 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Metal plating machine operators | ||
6 | 105418008 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Metal plating machine operators |