Accident Summary Nr: 732867 - Employee injured when struck by chain sling hook
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3190923 | 03/28/1985 | 3312 | 0 | Owen Electric Steel Co Of Sc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to hook an alloy steel chain sling with a 10 ft reach to remove skull (steel residue that had seeped into the lining of a furnace). Once the three leg, 35,000 lb capacity sling was in place, an overhead crane would pull the skull loose. Employee #1 attached the hooks of the sling to the skull and signaled to the crane operator to tighten the sling. When the sling was tightened, the hook slipped loose and struck Employee #1 in the face. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures to the right side of his face and possibly an injury to his right eye.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3190923 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |