Accident Summary Nr: 732867 - Employee injured when struck by chain sling hook

Accident Summary Nr: 732867 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/25/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
319092303/28/198533120Owen Electric Steel Co Of Sc

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to hook an alloy steel chain sling with a 10 ft reach to remove skull (steel residue that had seeped into the lining of a furnace). Once the three leg, 35,000 lb capacity sling was in place, an overhead crane would pull the skull loose. Employee #1 attached the hooks of the sling to the skull and signaled to the crane operator to tighten the sling. When the sling was tightened, the hook slipped loose and struck Employee #1 in the face. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures to the right side of his face and possibly an injury to his right eye.

Keywords: EYE, FRACTURE, CRANE HOOK, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, SLING, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3190923 Hospitalized injury Fracture Furnace, kiln and oven operators