Accident Summary Nr: 732842 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BETWEEN TRUCK AND DUMPSTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105437180 | 11/03/1987 | 9199 | 0 | Town Of Pageland - Public Works |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING TO UNLOAD A DUMPSTER. THE DUMPSTER SUDDENLY CAME LOOSE FROM THE LATCHES AND FELL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 AND CRUSHING HIM BETWEEN THE TRUCK AND THE DUMPSTER. THE DUMPSTER WAS WARPED, PREVENTING THE SAFETY LATCHES FROM FASTENING PROPERLY. THE DUMPSTER HAD A CAPACITY OF THREE CUBIC YARDS AND WAS 73 INCHES LONG, 44 TO 48 INCHES WIDE AND 77 TO 80 INCHES DEEP. THE TRUCK'S WINCH WAS RATED AT 12,000 POUNDS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105437180 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |