Accident Summary Nr: 732750 - Locomotive operator killed in fall from rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126491976 | 12/23/1996 | 3441 | 0 | Nucor Steel - Division Of Nucor Corp., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a locomotive operator, and a coworker, a loader operator, were pulling empty scrap metal rail cars out of a scrap bay using a remote-controlled locomotive. The locomotive came to a stop. The loader was on the opposite side of the rail car to the driver, and when it came around, the loader operator found Employee #1 lying beside the track. He apparently slipped and fell from the rail car, striking his head. He died as a result of a fractured neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126491976 | Fatality | Fracture | Locomotive operating occupations |