Accident Summary Nr: 732735 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3202744 | 05/12/1986 | 2411 | 0 | John C. Blakely Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a chain saw to cut down a 12 in. diameter sweet gum tree. The tree fell on a 6 in. diameter sweet gum tree and then kicked back, striking the employee in the chest. He was killed when his thoracic aorta ruptured. The weather conditions were good, the path of retreat was adequate, and the employee's instructions were clear. No violations were noted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3202744 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |