Accident Summary Nr: 732701 - FELL FROM LADDER ONTO CONCRETE FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15342835 | 03/18/1985 | 2421 | 0 | Harvin Lumber Co. Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A 12 FOOT ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER TO GAIN ACCESS TO AN AREA BETWEEN THE ROOF AND THE CEILING. FOR SOME REASON, HE FELL FROM THE LADDER ONTO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE FLOOR AND SUFFERED A CEREBRAL EDEMA. THE LADDER WAS CHECKED AND FOUND TO BE IN GOOD CONDITION. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15342835 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |