Accident Summary Nr: 732651 - Employee killed, one injured, by overturning platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115676546 | 09/30/1991 | 1622 | 0 | Massman Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employees were erecting a rubbing buggy work platform that extended over the side of a bridge below, allowing employees to work on the sides below the roadway. The platform was attached to a buggy on the roadway that was counterweighted and had four wheels so it could be moved along the roadway. There were 2,100 lb of counterweights in the buggy and it was extended 7 ft. United Form Services data states a minimum of 6,600 lb is required when it is extended that far. There were no other counterweights on site. An employee shifted the weight on the extended arm, causing the buggy to overturn and throw Employee #1 off. He fractured his arm. Employee #2 was caught between the bridge and the buggy and was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115676546 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | ||
| 2 | 115676546 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |