Accident Summary Nr: 732651 - Employee killed, one injured, by overturning platform

Accident Summary Nr: 732651 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11567654609/30/199116220Massman Construction Co.

Abstract: Employees were erecting a rubbing buggy work platform that extended over the side of a bridge below, allowing employees to work on the sides below the roadway. The platform was attached to a buggy on the roadway that was counterweighted and had four wheels so it could be moved along the roadway. There were 2,100 lb of counterweights in the buggy and it was extended 7 ft. United Form Services data states a minimum of 6,600 lb is required when it is extended that far. There were no other counterweights on site. An employee shifted the weight on the extended arm, causing the buggy to overturn and throw Employee #1 off. He fractured his arm. Employee #2 was caught between the bridge and the buggy and was crushed to death.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, ARM, BRIDGE, WORK PLATFORM, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115676546 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers
2 115676546 Fatality Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers