Accident Summary Nr: 732628 - Employee crushed and killed when lift truck overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111009031 | 03/01/1990 | 4226 | 0 | Piggly Wiggly Carolina Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was squatting beside a Raymond model 31 narrow aisle straddle truck replacing a hydraulic line. The truck, a warehouse truck, had been raised with a single hydraulic jack but had not been cribbed or supported in any way. When Employee #1 attempted to pull the line from the inside of the truck, the truck apparently overturned. Employee #1 was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111009031 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |