Accident Summary Nr: 73262.015 - Employee is pinned and killed by tailgate on dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1039009.015 | 02/12/2015 | 237310 | Coffman Specialties Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 12, 2015, an employee was working between the bed and the tailgate (weighing 1200-1500 pounds) of a dump truck HT-561 with the tail gate in open position. The smaller notch of the blocking device positioned against the edge of the bed came loose and caused the tail gate to close and slammed him against the bed of the truck. The tail gate was supported by an angle iron, 2-inches wide x 44-inches long, with a smaller notch on one end and bigger notch on the other. The end of the angle iron was positioned on the rear side edge of the truck and the other end with an arger notch was positioned on the latch bolt on the left side of the tailgate. The tailgate swung closed and pinned the employee against the bed of truck , killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1039009.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |