Accident Summary Nr: 732610 - Employee killed when counterweight falls from crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105439137 | 12/08/1987 | 7699 | 0 | Anderson Construction Equipment Repair Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling a Bucyrus 61-B crane, using a Bucyrus 38-B crane to support the counterweight of the 61-B crane. After he removed the bolts to take off the counterweight, the 38-B crane could not support the load. The counterweight fell, striking Employee #1 on the chest and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105439137 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |