Accident Summary Nr: 732552 - Employee dies of asphyxia in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 732552 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/13/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
319896702/13/198616230Turner Asphalt & Paving Company Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was laying 8 inch PVC sewer pipe and checking the grade in a trench that was about 60 feet long, 10 feet deep, 5 to 7 feet wide at the top, and about 3 feet wide at the bottom. The trench caved in and the employee died of asphyxia. The trench was not shored or braced, nor was it sloped to the angle of repose.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BRACE, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3198967 Fatality Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters