Accident Summary Nr: 732552 - Employee dies of asphyxia in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3198967 | 02/13/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Turner Asphalt & Paving Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying 8 inch PVC sewer pipe and checking the grade in a trench that was about 60 feet long, 10 feet deep, 5 to 7 feet wide at the top, and about 3 feet wide at the bottom. The trench caved in and the employee died of asphyxia. The trench was not shored or braced, nor was it sloped to the angle of repose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3198967 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |